Welcome

This is "my" mashed&smashed up personal blog where I try to post useful stuff for people that are into sports, people that want technology to for for them and not vice versa, people looking for solutions to mobile phone problems especially Nokia and Android related, people that are interested in SEO in making money online and more...

One More Thing I Like About Blogger

So far I have used two hostings for my sites. Actually I am still using them. One is Hostgator (oh, no, no affiliate refferal link lol) and the second one is resellerzoom. First I was with resellerzoom and it was just great. you can host as many sites as you want, no problem. You have your own cpanel, WHM, every site has its own cpanel... when I think of it it's even a bit to many options for me. I mean, I just want to put up a small info site.

Anyway, resellerzoom is turning into a crap hosting. It's cheap but helf the time it works like a dead horse. I used Internet Speed Monitor on my sites a couple of times and the results suck! They suck big time.

I have to install Wordpress super cache on all my wordpress sites just to get them to open. This is also why I think wordpress sucks. It is the slowest and most resource consuming CMS I know. I host Joomla and a couple of smaller CMS sites on the same hosting and at least they open up. Wordpress keeps giving my MySLQ error. Anyway, why don't I move to another hosting?

I AM LAZY :). 80% of my sites work fine since they are not on wordpress and it's just too much work to move everything.

But I did move some wordpress sites to Hostgator and it's 100% better that resellerzoom. Sites work lightning fast. I again checked them with Internet Speed Monitor and the difference is quite obvious.

Yeah. About the Blogger.

It's fast. Faster that resellerzoom and sometimes also faster that hostgator. And it's free. and no cpanel hassle, no hosting problems etc...

long live Blogger. :)

BBQ

There is heaps of snow in the mountains, I've snowboarded the crap out of me this season and it's still not over, but spring is slowly creeping into the land and whyt I like about spring is that this is the time that we start our barbecues (me and my friend), get a few cases of beer, invite some friends over and we sit in the spring sun eating stuff from the bbq.

This reminds me of last year when my friend, who has one of those cheap barbecues, blew up...emm.. well not, he didn't blow op, his barbecue did. It burst into flames. Now I am not sure if I can tell this here...but I don't think that as anything to do with the price of his barbecu, but more with the amount of fire starter fluid that he sprayed all over his barbecu. LOL.

I wanted to include a really cool bbq recipe here but I can't remember one... it must be all that beer from last night. Anyway, just throw some winnies on the barbie and spray them woth some beer and you be fine.

More Food - Cooking Cajun Style

More food :). Yeah, I've been doing some reading on Cajun cousine and cooking and there are quite few few really cool cajun recipes that I want to try ont sometimes in the future. The reason? :) Let's just say that I came across a cool site about cajun cooking, I started reading and...here it is.

Before today the only thing I knew about cajun food was that there is a special Cayenne pepper that is not black or white but a shade of brown and that cajun food must be kind of hot and spicy.

Well that is not really true. A typical cajun dish will be a bit spicey but nothing that would bring tears to your eyes and fire from your mouth and smoke from your ears and .... from your ass lol. 

Anyway, what I have learned about cajun cooking:

Cajun cuisine comes from the French-speaking immigrants that were moved from Canada to Louisiana, USA by the Brits. What kind of food is cajun food? Rustic, simple prepraration (yeah, that's they way I like it), rice, cornbread, vegetables... peppers, onions, celery...

Baah, now all this sound like some history lesson :). What I want are some Cajun recipes. And this is a great site to get them since ALL recipes come with a nice YouTube video of the preparation process. How cool is that?! :) There are lots and lots of recipes but the first one I'm gonna try, bacause it seems so simple that even a lazy cook like me couldn't mess it up...and I like beans... will be the cajun stile baked beans.

I would suggest you check out the site I mentioned but if you are lazy like me I'm gonna give you the recipe here, hope the Cajun chef over there doesn't mind:

What you need is  1-2 cans of Baked Beans, ½ cup Maple Syrup, ½ cup Brown Sugar, BBQ sauce, chopped sweet onion, bacon or ham.

Ready, steady, GO:
Cut onion, cut bacon, cut ham, throw on a hot oiled pan and add beans, sugar, maple syrup, and BBQ sauce after a while and mix. Bake for 30 minutes. Done.


Waffles, waffles, waffles

Yeah, more about food. I have to eat every now and then. Let me begin this waffle journey with a story from my skiing eeek not skiing, snowboarding trip. There was this little waffle stand at the bottom of the ski slope. I didn't even notice it at first. but I noticed the smell of fresh waffles right away. Something smelled really really good and inviting and when you were waiting for the ski lift you couldn't help but to get hungry. And start looking for that waffle stand. Well, after stuffing my mouth full of waffles I managet to mumble that it smells realyl good. So I fell into a conversation with the waffle maker and he told me what his trick was - he bought a special vanilla waffle powder that smelled heavenly when you sprinkled it all over the how waffle iron.

Yeah, the waffles didn't really smell that good, it was a trick, a form of genious advertising LOL. Well the waffles were great anyway. So was the snowboarding. Yeah. Powder.

Anyway, this brings me to my love for waffles. It was discovered only recently after my trip to Holland where I ate loads of waffles and loads of  hmmm.. very thick french fries with mayo or pinda sauce. Pinda sauce is a sauce made out of peanuts and is much better than mayo, at least to me. Where was I... yeah waffles.

Since I like to cook at home, but only things that are fast, quick and easy to make I decided that I will try and make some waffles....as long as they are fast, simple and easy to make. For making waffles you need two things. You need a good waffle maker ad you need a good waffle recipe or even better a few different waffle recipes :).

Anyway, those two sites helped me choose my waffle maker - I got a cheapo waffle iron that looks like it was made somewhere behind the iron curtain 20 years about. It cost me...hel, I an remember. But if the could make waffles in the old times with just two iron grids I am sure this one will work just fine. People are obsesed with features, gadgets... (look who's talking Nokia fan...) "Does your waffle maker have GPS? So you can find your waffles via the bluetooth connection over your phone..crap. Ahm...

maybe I need to put up a picture of my new waffle maker just to show how ugly it is. Ehm, not. This wold be the first picture on this blog. Did I mention that this is just a rabmling bambling blog for supporting my other sites. Ahm.. 

So, got the waffle maker, now for the waffle recipe. I just copied one from the site before, hope they don't mind:

I needed this

  • 3 1/4 cups (1 lb. — 500g) all purpose flour
  • one sachet (7g) instant dried yeast
  • 4 medium eggs
  • whole milk (you can also add some sparkling mineral water and make them even fluffier)
  • two sticks (1/2 lb. — 250g) butter
  • vanilla sugar
  • some salt
Oh, this will be a full blown belgian waffle recipe. not just your ordinary waflles. What's the difference? YEAST!

1. Warm the milk and mix in your yeast.
2. Melt the butter.
3. Separate the egg yolks from the egg whites. Beat the egg whites until you get snow.
4. Get a bowl and put in all the flour, vanilla sugar (one sachet) and some salt. Then add melted butter, yeast and egg yolk.
5. Mix while adding milk (no lumps). Make it thick.
6. Mix in egg whites snow. Just a little. 
7. Leave the dough to rest and rise at room temperature for a while until it doubles.
8. Grease the waffle iron and put the dough in it. Bake the until they turn golden brown.

Eat. Or add some fruit, chocolate, cream, ice cream, syrup...whatever suits you.

Food: Chocolate chip cookies

From time to time I need to share a recipe. Like right now. I probably already raved about how I only like simple recipes. Recipes that are fast and easy to make. Most of people feel that anything more that potting something into the microwave is to complicated and time consuming but it's not. Like making chocolate chip cookies is not.

At least the way I do it. Keep it simple stupid...

Chocolate chip cookie recipe ingredients

This is the stuff you will need for this recipe, things you can get anywhere...

  • Unsalted Butter – 225 g
  • Granulated sugar - 150 g
  • Brown sugar – 160 g
  • Eggs – 2
  • Vanilla extract – 1 ½ teaspoons
  • Flour – 295 g
  • Baking soda – 1 teaspoon
  • Salt – ½ teaspoon
  • Semisweet chocolate chips – 270 g
Yeah, I'm sorry for the metric system. Use google to convert.

Now for the recipe, what on Earth do you do with these ingredients?

1. Turn on the oven (375 degrees F (190 degrees C))
2. Take a bowl and mix in the butter, and all the sugar, eggs and vanilla.
3. Throw in all the dry ingredients (flour, soda, salt).
4. Mix, halfway through add chocolate chips.

Oh, I got this recipe here on the chocolate chip cookies recipe site. There's more recipes there if you want...

Emm...right.

Take a spoon and drop your cookie dough on baking paper and put the cookies in the oven. They will be done in 12 – 14 minutes. They should turn golden brown around edges. If they are black get of your PC and pay more attention to what you are cooking. I usually just set the alarm on my phone to remind me to take them out.

How to cut and split mp3 files?

I know my phone can play normal mp3 and has enough memory to hold plenty of songs. So this in not the reason why you would want to split mp3 files for your phone. The reason is, that I want to set a certain mp3 as my ringtone. And I want only the favourite part of the song to be a ringtone, not the beginning etc...

So how do I split my mp3?

Crap. I tried and search the net for a mp3 splitter cutter whatever and all seem like crap and are not free. I can understand that people that program want something in return. I just feel there is an open source alternative to this that I just can't find?

I'll use a trial version, it's just one song, but if you have any ideas for a cool little mp3 cutter let me know. Or if I find out about one I'll post it...probably on my technology blog, when I think about it this is why I opened it, why am I writing this here...

New blogs on the block

LOL, are those New Kids On The Block still around? Yeah, I'm that old that I remember them. Right, enough about that. And more about a few new blogs. Why would you want to start a new blog? More blog is always better that less blogs. If you want to do some bussines online, why would you only have one? I mean, setting up a new blog takes like..well, it depends where and how you set it up..not that much time and definitely not that much money. If you do it on Blogger it's free.

If you get your own hosting and domain it costs a few bucks but it is a REALLY SMALL INVESTMENT if you consider that this very blog can also be an online bussiness. Well not this one, the hypothetical new blog.

If you want to earn something online than you need to get as much unique quality content online as possible. Build yourself a newtwork of blogs, sites, lenses, accounts, hubs, directories, forums... whatever. And next time you will want to promote something you will be miles ahead of the ordinary on blog guy.

Now to the two new blogs. The first one is about FOOD! Yeah, I love a good meal and I kind of like to cook, but I do not like to cook for very long time since this is time I would rather spend doing something else. So I created a blog about recipes that are simple, quick and easy to make - a Quick and Easy recipes blog. This means recipes that are not made out of some exotic plant or animal that only lives on Christmas island in the Pacific and only one store in New York sell. These are also recipes that do not require you to use all of your pots and pans and have a mountain of dishes to do later. These are just the kind of recipes that I like. Yeah, simple, quick,easy...

And the next one is a technology blog. I like gadgets, I own gadget, so why wouldnt I share some of my experinences with them. I used this blog a lot for blogging about my Nokia N85 and I think I will probably take this to my new blog that I have called The Stupid Technology Reviews Blog. Why Stupid? Because the name without stupind was already taken LOL, and because if I screew something up I can say - hey this is a stupid technology blog, what did you expect? LOL. Right, what I would like to point out is the beautifull template this blog has. At least to me :). I love it that is clean and simple without any crap and I love the color combination. It's just soooo much better than this white & blue over here.

I might change all my other blogs to that template...I'll see.

Anyway, guy (no guys, guy as in singular) get of your ass and start a blog yourself. Reading about it won't make it happen.

Claim and That's It That's All

I have strayed away from one of the topisc of this blog lately. Sports! Especially winter sports. Deep snow, deep powder snow, and lots of it. Snowboarding, skiing. Yeah I am doing a lot of that lately. But this will be a review of two movies that I watched recently. A ski movie called Claim and snowboard movie called That's it That's All. I think they can both be found also on blue ray, at least for Claim I am sure. Here is a great way to find blue ray movies. HD makes a lot of difference.

Anyway, back to the movies. THEY BOTH FUCKIN ROCK! I stopped watching snowboard movies a while ago. The all kind of seem the same, you see 10 of them you have seen them all. And I never watched skiing movies. Back in my skiing days skiing was boring. so I started snowboarding and when the new school skiing revolution came I was sliding sideways and I didn't care. So Claim is the first ski movie i have ever seen. LOL.

Anyway, back to the movies.

Claim
They say this is the best movie of the year or all times or something. It's about how action sports are to cool for people to show joy when they stomp a big trick etc.. and how that is wrong. So in Clain eerybody claims everything. Yeah, I am the best skier out there. Everybody else sucks. Hillarious.

And the tricks rock. And the footage is AWESOME! Mountain shots look like the jumped out of the Lord Of The Rings. Soundtrack is also pretty cool with Final countdown at the begining. Gay? Whatever, it works :).

That's It That's All
Even more amazing footage if thats even possible! These two were really high budget films with helicopters, railroad track for the cameras...the whole shit. And it shows. Its not just lets put the camera here and do some jump. It's just beautifulllll!! The nature, the animals, snow, trees, valleys, mountain ridges... the tricks are just a smaller part of the movie...well not really, but at least 1/3 is just the setup for the tricks.

Anyway, if you will only watch to snow movies ever, watch these two! You wont be sorry.


Nokia N85: How to Deactivate Power Saving Mode?

This is another ting that I had to solve lately. Nokia N85 has this great feature that when your battery drops below 15% or something it swithes into power saving mode and is shuts down all un-necessary programs activities and your phone will work for quite some time longer.

You can deactivate power saving mode if you press power button and choose to deactivate. But sometimes for some reason you can get stuck in the power saving mode even if your battery is fully charged. And you can not deactivate it by using power button.

How to get out of power saving mode if your battery is full?

Turn off the phone, turn on the phone. Done! Now all I need are some comfortable earphones. I'm not sure...maybe my ears are shaped funny but all the earphones keep falling out of my ears. The cheap ones that you get on the plane, the iPod ones, the not so cheap ones, the best ones... Maybe I need to get some headphones.

A new and eco way to wash your clothes

LOL, this blog really is about everything. Sorry about that. I know this is the worst thing you can do seo-wise, readers wise. But since this blog is nowhere in the SERPS (though I do get 3 or 4 visitors on my Nokia video is freezing problem post) and there are no readers whatsoever on this blog I can write about the latest thing in doing your laundry. :)

The latest eco fad in washing your clothes is using wash balls. I got them a few days ago and so far so good (meaning my clothes are still clean hehe). I searched the net for some info about them and all I could find was this website dedicated to wash balls. As they say there is quite a heated debate amongst the stay at home moms if these wash balls really work or not. 

OK, what's the deal here, why would you use these washing balls? The replace washing detergent! The cost like around 20 bucks and you can use them for 3 years every day before they need to be replaced. So if they would really work they would be a HUGE money saver and a HUGE relief for the environment. And they would also be a HUGE pain in the ass for the P&G, Johnson and Johnson, Henkel and other big companies that pump us with ads about how their detergents get rid of even the thoughest stains.

So I recomend you visit Eco wash bals website and cast your vote in the eco wash balls review - do they work or not. If you use them of course. Or just to find out more about them...

Until next time...stay squeeky clean.

How to disconnect Nokia (N85) from PC suite?

This goes from any mobile phone, any Nokia phone that uses PC Suite. If you connect your phone to the PC as if it is a USB mass memory drive, a flash drive then you will get the standard icon in your taskbar that shows you that some kind of external memory is connected to the PC. Here you simply click on the icon and select safely remove + your Nokia phone.

But what if you are connected with PC Suite? How to disconnect Nokia (N85) from PC suite?

If you are connected to PC Suite then there will be no icon in the taskbar and no way to click the safely remove option.

First let me explain what is the purpose of safely remove option - it is just a simple precaution that you would not disconnect your external memory (your phone in this case) while data is being written to it. If you disconnected in that moment then you could have some problems. So safely remove just waits until there is no data transfer and then tells you its ok to unplug your usb drive.

So if you are connected using PC Suite then do the following:
  1. Finish what you are doing in PC Suite
  2. Close PC Suite - so you are sure no data is being transfered between your Nokia phone and PC and
  3. unplug the cable.
That's it.

How to insert/show HTML and other code in Blogger post?

Normaly if you copy-paste some code into the edit HTML or Compose window in your Creat post form in Blogger the code will render and show what it is supposed to show. But what if I want to show you the code, not the result of the code. 

How do I insert HTML or PHP or Javascript code into a Blogger post?

I want something like the code in this poste where I wrote about the ugly and simple Blogger templates. The solution is simple.

  1. Copy the code into your NOTEPAD!
  2. Use Edit->Replace (or Ctrl+H) and in find all the < and replace them with & l t ; (delete the spaces between the characters, without spaces you would just see another < here) 
  3. Use Edit->Replace (or Ctrl+H) and in find all the > and replace them with & g t ; (delete the spaces between the characters, without spaces you would just see another > here)
  4. Copy the code from NOTEPAD into the Blogger post
  5. And you are done
What have you done? The & l t ; is another way of telling the browser to shov a <.

Simple!

How to get a crappy ugly looking Blogger template like I have?

First let me explain why would you want to have an "ugly" looking template like this one :)? First of all, I don't really think this temaplte is fugly. It's simple, clean, without all the stupid bells and whistles that contribute NOTHING to the blog itself. All they do is distract. Booohooo, look at my shiny blog, at least it's beautiful if the content is not woth reading....

Minimal. Simple. Think Google. Why is Google so successful with their simple (ugly?) interface? Because it works!

Besides that - if you want your website to bring you some money using Adsense or whatever, there are two benefits of having an ugly clean template:

- people that are used to all the shiny blogs will come to your website and think that your content can not be very good and worth anything if the template is so spartan. So they will probably leave a bit faster that they otherwise would and they would preferably leave by clicking on one of your ads. And second...

- is distraciton. Every element of the screen is a possible distraction for the visitors eye. If you want your ads to stand out you want as little distractions as possible. No badges, no widgets, no link, no colors, no pictures, no twitter crap, no blog catalog, no who is online, no who is following who and who is whos friend and how am I feeling at the moment, no favourite songs, bands, movies and other lists, no favorite books, celebrities...none of that crap. You want good content, simple navigation through your site and that's it.

So how to get an ugly simple minimalistic template on Blogger?

The minimal template is a good start. Select minimal template. Then enter your dashboard -> layout and fonts and colors and play with your colors. All you want are the following colors: black for the text, blue for the links and white for everything else. Then enter page elements and throw away all the unnecessary Gadgets/Widgets/page elements...whatever. 

And you are done. Or you can just have the same template as me nad just copy this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html expr:dir='data:blog.languageDirection' xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml' xmlns:b='http://www.google.com/2005/gml/b' xmlns:data='http://www.google.com/2005/gml/data' xmlns:expr='http://www.google.com/2005/gml/expr'>
  <head>
    <b:include data='blog' name='all-head-content'/>
    
<b:if cond='data:blog.pageType == "item"'>
<title><data:blog.pageName/> - <data:blog.title/></title>
<b:else/>
<title><data:blog.pageTitle/></title>
</b:if>

    <b:skin><![CDATA[/*
-----------------------------------------------
Blogger Template Style
Name:     Minima
Designer: Douglas Bowman
URL:      www.stopdesign.com
Date:     26 Feb 2004
Updated by: Blogger Team
----------------------------------------------- */

/* Variable definitions
   ====================
   <Variable name="bgcolor" description="Page Background Color"
             type="color" default="#fff" value="#ffffff">
   <Variable name="textcolor" description="Text Color"
             type="color" default="#333" value="#333333">
   <Variable name="linkcolor" description="Link Color"
             type="color" default="#58a" value="#0066CC">
   <Variable name="pagetitlecolor" description="Blog Title Color"
             type="color" default="#666" value="#0066CC">
   <Variable name="descriptioncolor" description="Blog Description Color"
             type="color" default="#999" value="#333333">
   <Variable name="titlecolor" description="Post Title Color"
             type="color" default="#c60" value="#0066CC">
   <Variable name="bordercolor" description="Border Color"
             type="color" default="#ccc" value="#ffffff">
   <Variable name="sidebarcolor" description="Sidebar Title Color"
             type="color" default="#999" value="#0066CC">
   <Variable name="sidebartextcolor" description="Sidebar Text Color"
             type="color" default="#666" value="#333333">
   <Variable name="visitedlinkcolor" description="Visited Link Color"
             type="color" default="#999" value="#0066CC">
   <Variable name="bodyfont" description="Text Font"
             type="font" default="normal normal 100% Georgia, Serif" value="normal normal 120% Verdana, sans-serif">
   <Variable name="headerfont" description="Sidebar Title Font"
             type="font"
             default="normal normal 78% 'Trebuchet MS',Trebuchet,Arial,Verdana,Sans-serif" value="normal normal 70% Verdana, sans-serif">
   <Variable name="pagetitlefont" description="Blog Title Font"
             type="font"
             default="normal normal 200% Georgia, Serif" value="normal bold 266% Verdana, sans-serif">
   <Variable name="descriptionfont" description="Blog Description Font"
             type="font"
             default="normal normal 78% 'Trebuchet MS', Trebuchet, Arial, Verdana, Sans-serif" value="normal bold 78% Georgia, Times, serif">
   <Variable name="postfooterfont" description="Post Footer Font"
             type="font"
             default="normal normal 78% 'Trebuchet MS', Trebuchet, Arial, Verdana, Sans-serif" value="normal normal 69% 'Trebuchet MS', Trebuchet, Arial, Verdana, Sans-serif">
   <Variable name="startSide" description="Side where text starts in blog language"
             type="automatic" default="left" value="left">
   <Variable name="endSide" description="Side where text ends in blog language"
             type="automatic" default="right" value="right">
*/

/* Use this with templates/template-twocol.html */

body {
  background:$bgcolor;
  margin:0;
  color:$textcolor;
  font:x-small Georgia Serif;
  font-size/* */:/**/small;
  font-size: /**/small;
  text-align: center;
  }
a:link {
  color:$linkcolor;
  text-decoration:none;
  }
a:visited {
  color:$visitedlinkcolor;
  text-decoration:none;
  }
a:hover {
  color:$titlecolor;
  text-decoration:underline;
}
a img {
  border-width:0;
  }

/* Header
-----------------------------------------------
 */

#header-wrapper {
  width:800px;
  margin:0 auto 10px;
  border:1px solid $bordercolor;
  }

#header-inner {
  background-position: center;
  margin-left: auto;
  margin-right: auto;
}

#header { 
  margin: 5px;
  border: 1px solid $bordercolor;
  text-align: center;
  color:$pagetitlecolor;
}

#header h1 {
  margin:5px 5px 0;
  padding:15px 20px .25em;
  line-height:1.2em;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.2em;
  font: $pagetitlefont;
}

#header a {
  color:$pagetitlecolor;
  text-decoration:none;
  }

#header a:hover {
  color:$pagetitlecolor;
  }

#header .description {
  margin:0 5px 5px;
  padding:0 20px 15px;
  max-width:700px;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.2em;
  line-height: 1.4em;
  font: $descriptionfont;
  color: $descriptioncolor;
 }

#header img {
  margin-$startSide: auto;
  margin-$endSide: auto;
}


/* Outer-Wrapper
----------------------------------------------- */
#outer-wrapper {
  width: 800px;
  margin:0 auto;
  padding:10px;
  text-align:$startSide;
  font: $bodyfont;
  }

#main-wrapper {
  width: 550px;
  float: $startSide;
  word-wrap: break-word; /* fix for long text breaking sidebar float in IE */
  overflow: hidden;     /* fix for long non-text content breaking IE sidebar float */
  }

#sidebar-wrapper {
  width: 220px;
  float: $endSide;
  word-wrap: break-word; /* fix for long text breaking sidebar float in IE */
  overflow: hidden;      /* fix for long non-text content breaking IE sidebar float */
}


/* Headings
----------------------------------------------- */

h2 {
  margin:1.5em 0 .75em;
  font:$headerfont;
  line-height: 1.4em;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.2em;
  color:$sidebarcolor;
}


/* Posts
-----------------------------------------------
 */
h2.date-header {
  margin:1.5em 0 .5em;
  }

.post {
  margin:.5em 0 1.5em;
  border-bottom:1px dotted $bordercolor;
  padding-bottom:1.5em;
  }
.post h3 {
  margin:.25em 0 0;
  padding:0 0 4px;
  font-size:160%;
  font-weight:normal;
  line-height:1.4em;
  color:$titlecolor;
}

.post h3 a, .post h3 a:visited, .post h3 strong {
  display:block;
  text-decoration:none;
  color:$titlecolor;
  font-weight:normal;
}

.post h3 strong, .post h3 a:hover {
  color:$textcolor;
}

.post p {
  margin:0 0 .75em;
  line-height:1.6em;
}

.post-footer {
  margin: .75em 0;
  color:$sidebarcolor;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.1em;
  font: $postfooterfont;
  line-height: 1.4em;
}

.comment-link {
  margin-$startSide:.6em;
  }
.post img {
  padding:4px;
  border:1px solid $bordercolor;
  }
.post blockquote {
  margin:1em 20px;
  }
.post blockquote p {
  margin:.75em 0;
  }

/* Comments
----------------------------------------------- */
#comments h4 {
  margin:1em 0;
  font-weight: bold;
  line-height: 1.4em;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.2em;
  color: $sidebarcolor;
  }

#comments-block {
  margin:1em 0 1.5em;
  line-height:1.6em;
  }
#comments-block .comment-author {
  margin:.5em 0;
  }
#comments-block .comment-body {
  margin:.25em 0 0;
  }
#comments-block .comment-footer {
  margin:-.25em 0 2em;
  line-height: 1.4em;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.1em;
  }
#comments-block .comment-body p {
  margin:0 0 .75em;
  }
.deleted-comment {
  font-style:italic;
  color:gray;
  }

#blog-pager-newer-link {
  float: $startSide;
 }
 
#blog-pager-older-link {
  float: $endSide;
 }

#blog-pager { 
  text-align: center;
 }

.feed-links {
  clear: both;
  line-height: 2.5em;
}

/* Sidebar Content
----------------------------------------------- */
.sidebar { 
  color: $sidebartextcolor;
  line-height: 1.5em;
 }

.sidebar ul {
  list-style:none;
  margin:0 0 0;
  padding:0 0 0;
}
.sidebar li {
  margin:0;
  padding-top:0;
  padding-$endSide:0;
  padding-bottom:.25em;
  padding-$startSide:15px;
  text-indent:-15px;
  line-height:1.5em;
  }

.sidebar .widget, .main .widget { 
  border-bottom:1px dotted $bordercolor;
  margin:0 0 1.5em;
  padding:0 0 1.5em;
 }

.main .Blog { 
  border-bottom-width: 0;
}


/* Profile 
----------------------------------------------- */
.profile-img { 
  float: $startSide;
  margin-top: 0;
  margin-$endSide: 5px;
  margin-bottom: 5px;
  margin-$startSide: 0;
  padding: 4px;
  border: 1px solid $bordercolor;
}

.profile-data {
  margin:0;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.1em;
  font: $postfooterfont;
  color: $sidebarcolor;
  font-weight: bold;
  line-height: 1.6em;
}

.profile-datablock { 
  margin:.5em 0 .5em;
}

.profile-textblock { 
  margin: 0.5em 0;
  line-height: 1.6em;
}

.profile-link { 
  font: $postfooterfont;
  text-transform: uppercase;
  letter-spacing: .1em;
}

/* Footer
----------------------------------------------- */
#footer {
  width:800px;
  clear:both;
  margin:0 auto;
  padding-top:15px;
  line-height: 1.6em;
  text-transform:uppercase;
  letter-spacing:.1em;
  text-align: center;
}
]]></b:skin>
  </head>

You see that this ends with /head tag? Enter your Blogger Dashboard / Layout / Edit HTML and delete everything from the top to the /head tag and replace it with the code above.
Voila! You have something that some people might describe as an ugly Blogger blog. 

But I call is simple is beautifull.

Till next time...

Why use Blogger for a new blog?

The big "smart(ass :))" majority of people will have the same answer to the following question:

Q:"Should I use Blogger to start a new blog or website?"
A:"No, if you are serrious about your site get a hosting, buy your own domain and install Wordpress. Blogger is for spammers and you can never make a decent site with it ect..."

Crap.

First let me explain why you really would not want to have your blog/website on Blogger and they why you would want to:).

Blogger review, why not use it:
- you want to sell your website sometime in the future, you will not be able to sell your Blogger blog. This is correct, kind off, but it can be fixed if you plan ahead - get a new Google account that you will only use for one Blogger blog and you will be able to sell it together with your account.
- branding, it's kind of no cool to brand URL that says mashed-up-blog.blogspot.com LOL

Blogger review, why use it:
- having your own hosting and domain is cool but it is also a waste of time. Because with Blogger blog you eliminate all sorts of problems. Problems like:
- hosting bill
- other hosting problems, like server being down, your site getting hacked, bandwidth problems, space problems, unresponsive support problems... you do not have to do any of these. All will be taken care off by Blogger.
- spript problems. I don't really like Wordpress that much, read my cons on Wordpress in the review. Anyway, most of the websites probably run on some sort of CMS script. This again means a waste of time for:
- installing the script
- configuring the script
- upgradeing the script and making sure its up to date so your website doesn't get hacked
- etc.. it work, work, work.

As I said. If you have one website you have lots of time to run it, to do maintenance etc.. it's cool, it's fun, it's a hooby, it's why you do this in the first place. If you have 20 websites this will soon become a pain in the ass.

All you have to do with Blogger is login and write. Everything else is taken care of. And if you tink you are worse off SEO wise because you are using a blogspot blog - you are not.

How to copy SMS from your Nokia to PC using PC suite?

I played with this a few days ago. You have to connect your Nokia to your PC, when it asks for the type of connection choose PC suite.

Then start PC suite and choose the SMS icon to start the communications center (or whatever it is called).

When it opens there will be a list of all your short messages and you can read them, write new ones, delete them (much faster than on the phone) and also save them.

The other was is to backup your whole Nokia phone to your PC. You also use PC Suite for this, just choose backup feature. Don't worry, your phone will not be changed and nothing will be deleted from it.

So this is pretty much it. I really like my N85 Nokia, before i bought it I was kind of undecided. I wanted to wait for the G1 Phone to arrive to my country, but since I kind of felt that this could take a while lol, I decided to get N85. Well, these two phones (N85 an G1 phone) are not really that much alike, but anyway... I am not sorry, I am happy with my choice.

Uh, sorry for the spelling. Here nd in other posts, i'm a fast typer and i hate to re-read what I have written lol.

My short explanation of SEO and a few tips

I mentioned a few times that I have a few websites the earn a few bucks. And I have mentioned that this blog was started to be some kind of support blog for those websites but I kind of enjoy writing on this blog, because it's so simple... all my other sites that I work on and SEO them are on their own domains. This means several time-wasting problems, like server, hosting, scripts... uh. I see I could dedicate an entire post to this. I think I will :).

Anyway, I strayed away from the purpose of this post - what is SEO, what does SEO stand for?

SEO is short for Search Engine Optimization.

What is Search Engine Optimization?

It is a process of tuning your website in such a way that it will appear in the top of the search results (mostly on Google) for a desired keyword. 

I divide SEO in 2 fields - it's what you can do on the website itself - this means how to opzimize the text, titles, heading, internal and external links etc. This is kind of important, but it's pretty simple because you have 100% control of your website and you can do whatever you want on it.

The second field of SEO is what you do off your website to optimize it. Here we are basically talking about geting backlinks. Links that point to your websites. Good links that point to your website. This part of SEO is more important (it has more weight, a bigger influence on the final results) and more difficult because you do not have control of the other peoples websites - websites from which you want to get links from.

A lot can be learned about SEO from different blogs and websites online. Like you can get free SEO tips or something. The problem here is - too much information. So you spend all your time reading instead of working. You need to find a website that you are 100% sure that they know what they are talking about and stick to them. 

People post stuff all the time, to keep their blogs frest, to I don't know why. Most of it is crap or most of it is just rewriten stuff that other people wrote... By not doing something yourself there is no way to know if some SEO tip works or not.

Besides some general thruths all SEO is pretty gray area. Because noone really knows what makes search engines tick. Except the ingeneers that work there off course.

So set your own path, work and you will see what works. Yeah I know the point here is pretty obvious lol. But it's true!
There was an error in this gadget